Alto

Panhandle seasonal hiring calendar

Month by month, when leisure and hospitality jobs rise and fall across the Florida Panhandle, from federal employment data, and when to book your seasonal team.

Florida Panhandle

+10,300

more leisure and hospitality jobs in June than in January, on average.

Average of 2023–2025, three Panhandle metro areas. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Jobs by month compared with the yearly average

Above the yearly averageBelow the yearly average
Show the numbers
MonthJobsvs. average
January60,100-8.6%
February61,800-6.1%
March65,800+0.1%
April66,900+1.7%
May68,500+4.2%
June70,400+7%
July70,200+6.8%
August68,600+4.3%
September65,500-0.5%
October65,000-1.2%
November63,800-3%
December62,700-4.7%

Your hiring plan for the year

  1. 1

    Book seasonal staff

    January

    Jobs start climbing in March. Line up your seasonal team six to eight weeks ahead so people are hired and trained in time.

  2. 2

    Peak season

    May, June, July, August

    The busiest months for hotels, restaurants, shops and attractions. Have your full team in place, plus backup for callouts.

  3. 3

    Quiet season

    January, February, November, December

    Hiring is slowest. A good time to cross-train, plan next season and invite your best seasonal workers back.

By metro area

Metro areaSlowest monthBusiest month
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin21,30026,200
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent25,50028,000
Panama City-Panama City Beach13,30016,400

Leisure and hospitality jobs (all employees, not seasonally adjusted), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics. Monthly averages of 2023–2025; latest data: August 2026. Updated automatically. Plan the pay for your team